Ordinances: Baptism and the Lord’s Supper

Greg Strand – July 21, 2015 1 Comment

What is the view of the EFCA regarding the ordinances of baptism and the Lord’s Supper?

In the EFCA we believe (cf. Article 7, The Church) that one is saved by grace alone, through faith alone, in Christ alone, to the glory of God alone (key Pauline and Reformation truths). When participated in by faith, there is a strengthening of one’s faith, although there is no salvific efficacy in the ordinances in and of themselves.

Here is how the doctrine of the ordinances is stated: “The Lord Jesus mandated two ordinances, baptism and the Lord’s Supper, which visibly and tangibly express the gospel. Though they are not the means of salvation, when celebrated by the church in genuine faith, these ordinances confirm and nourish the believer.”

This doctrinal truth addressing the ordinances is further articulated in Evangelical Convictions: A Theological Exposition of the Statement of Faith of the Evangelical Free Church of America (pp. 181-182):

To summarize our understanding of the ordinances, our Statement affirms:

1. Christ has given his church two ordinances, baptism and the Lord’s Supper, and the practice of these ordinances is an essential distinguishing mark of a church;

2. these ordinances are signs, that is, visible and tangible expressions, of the gospel, and as such they serve to strengthen our faith—”confirming and nourishing the believer”;

3. the signs (water in baptism, the bread and grape juice or wine in the Lord’s Supper) must be distinguished from what they signify (God’s saving work in the gospel and Christ’s presence with us); [n. 79. Thus we deny baptismal regeneration and the doctrine of transubstantiation.]

4. the practice of these ordinances does not save us, and we receive spiritual benefit from them only when they are celebrated in “genuine faith” in Christ.

5. the ordinances serve to separate the believer from the world and to give a visible designation of those who belong to the body of Christ.

Our Statement denies that:

1. either baptism in water or participating in the Lord’s Supper is the instrumental cause of regeneration;

2. the grace of God is automatically and effectually conveyed through the administration of the ordinances themselves.

In addition, our Statement does not prescribe the “time” or “mode” of baptism (allowing for both credo- and paedobaptist practices) nor does it define the precise manner in which Christ is present in the Lord’s Supper (allowing for a variety of historic Evangelical views).

Greg Strand

Posts

Affectionately called “Walking Bible” by his youngest daughter, Greg Strand has a ministry history that goes back to 1982. Since that time, he has served in local church ministry in a variety of ministry capacities: youth pastor, associate pastor of adult ministries and senior pastor. He is currently the EFCA's Executive Director of Theology and Credentialing. Greg reads voraciously and never stops learning — a passion reflected in the overflowing bookshelves that spill from his library to multiple offices. And he could tell you about each of those books! His hunger for learning pales in contrast to his great love for God and for teaching the Word of God.

One response to Ordinances: Baptism and the Lord’s Supper

  1. Do you have any advice for churches wishing to practice and teach both credo- and paedo-baptism?

Leave a Reply

Text formatting is available via select HTML. <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*